Jared Young Sanders III - Morgan City, LA
15R E 673463 N 3286412
Bust of Governor Jared Young Sanders III, located in the Lawrence Park in Morgan City. Gov. Sanders was governor from 1908-1912. He was born on a plantation in the Morgan City area.
Location: Louisiana, United States

He was also known as Jared Young Sanders, Sr. He was the third Jared Young Sanders born, but was the first born in Louisiana. He also, besides Governor, was a state House Speaker (1900-1904), lieutenant governor (1904-1908), governor (1908-1912), and U.S. representative (1917-1921). Is part of a very famous political family. Found plenty of history on Gov. Sanders and his son, Jared Young Sanders, Jr., was a member of the Louisiana House of Representatives, the Louisiana State Senate, and the United States House of Representatives.
Wikipedia link on Sanders.