Battles of Tilton
Battles of Tilton GHM 155-33 US 41 at Tilton Road

2.8 miles east of here. on may 13th, 1864, a delaying action was fought as Confederates moved south toward Resaca. On Oct 13th, 1864. Part of French's division of Stewarts Corps. Confederate Army of Tennessee. attacked this place. Then garrisoned by 300 men of the 17th Iowa Veteran Volunteer Infantry. Under the command of Lt. Col. S.M.Archer. U.S. Army. Mny of the garrison took refuge in the blockhouse just north of the town. Selden's Battery. Brought into action. battered the blockhouse and, after a battle that lasted several hours, the garrison surrendered.
Type of Marker: Monument