Confederate Defense of Mill Creek Gap
Located on US 41 just north of Mill Creek just northwest of Dalton

Feb. 25, 1864. Stewart's and Breckinridge's divs. in the gap, repulsed the attacks of the Federal 14th A.C., from the N.W., while Hindman's A.C. drove back Cruft's and Baird's divs. in Crow Valley E. of Rocky Face Ridge and N. of the R.R.

May 8-9. Attempts by 14th A.C. troops from the W. were resisted by Stewart's and Bates divs. posted in and on both slopes of the gap -- a further protection, the impounded waters of Mill Creek. Cheatham's div. on summit of Rocky Face N. of the creek, together with Hood's A.C. aligned on the slope and across Crow Valley E. of it, repelled attacks by the 4th and 23rd Corps.
155-14 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1989
Type of Marker: Monument