U-Haul #9: Maine
19T E 441616 N 4908724
Maine is known for its scenery — its jagged, mostly rocky coastline; its low, rolling mountains; and its heavily forested interior — as well as for its seafood cuisine, especially lobsters and clams.
Location: Maine, United States

From Wikipedia: (visit link)
Maine is a state in the New England region of the northeastern United States of America, bordering the Atlantic Ocean to the southeast, New Hampshire to the southwest, the Canadian provinces of Quebec to the northwest and New Brunswick to the northeast. Maine is the northernmost portion of New England and is the easternmost state in the contiguous United States.
A number of English settlements were established along the coast of Maine in the 1620s, although the rugged climate, deprivations, and Indian attacks wiped out many of them over the years. As Maine entered the 18th century, only a half dozen settlements still survived. American and British forces contended for Maine's territory during the American Revolution and the War of 1812. Maine was an exclave of Massachusetts until 1820, when as a result of the growing population, it became the 23rd state on March 15 under the Missouri Compromise.

Lobster and Clams....YUM!
The American lobster, Homarus americanus, (visit link)
is one species of lobster found on the Atlantic coast of North America. Within North America, it is also known as the northern lobster, Atlantic lobster or Maine lobster. It thrives in cold, shallow waters where there are many rocks and other places to hide from predators and is both solitary and nocturnal. It feeds off of fish, small crustaceans, and mollusks. They commonly range from 20 cm to 60 cm in length and ½ kg to 4 kg in weight, but have been known to reach lengths of well over 1 m and weigh as much as 20 kg or more, making this the heaviest marine crustacean in the world. An average adult is about 230 mm (9 inches) long and weighs 700 to 900 g (1½ to 2 pounds. (visit link)

Years ago when I traveled to Maine, I discovered the joys of "Full Belly" Ipswich clams. Since then my goal has been to eat as many as I possibly can! They're not as easy to find in restraunts as the rubber texture clam strips, but I'm pleased to say that we have a fish market right here in Punta Gorda that prepares them perfectly! (visit link)

"Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International."

I used the coordinates of the capital city: yes

Images used as per the requirements: yes