Spirit of the American Doughboy - New Ulm, Minnesota
This Doughboy is a faithful reproduction of the original, which was destroyed by vandals.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The New Ulm Doughboy stands in the veteran's section of the city cemetery. It is a reproduction of the original Doughboy, which was destroyed by vandals in 1995.

The pedestal is made of granite, with an inlaid plaque that reads:

"In sacred memory of the soldiers, sailors, and marines who served their country in time of war. Erected in 1941 by Veterans of Foreign Wars USA, Albert Nagel Post No. 1648 and Auxiliary."

In front of the statue is a bronze tablet bearing John McCrae's poem "In Flanders Fields." Nearby is another bronze tablet that provides details of the restoration and rededication of the Doughboy in 1995.

The front of the cast bronze base includes the title "Spirit of the American Doughboy", while the copyright can be found on the at the base of the statue on the back.

Where is this statue located?: Cemetery

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army