Shaldon Bridge Toll House
Toll House on Shaldon Bridge, Devon, England
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Shaldon Bridge was originally built in 1827 and provided an alternative for pedestrians who would otherwise have to cross the river by ferry but more importantly saved those with carts or carriages a 12 mile detour. The right to collect tolls was granted by Act of Parliament in the 1830s until toll collection stopped in 1948.

The toll house was established at the Teignmouth end of the bridge and had a five-bar gate to prevent people crossing without paying. The toll house is now a private residence in a rather precarious position very close to a corner in the road.

If you wish to visit this waymark, do not try to park at the location. Rather, park in one of the side streets on the way into Teignmouth and walk to the location.
Rating: