Old Newgate Prison - East Granby CT
18T E 686867 N 4648105
Old Newgate Prison was a Colonial American prison in what is now East Granby, Connecticut. It is now a historic site.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The prison was originally a copper mine, opened in 1705, and is believed to be the first copper mine in America. After mining operations proved unprofitable, the colony of Connecticut converted it to a prison, like its London namesake Newgate Prison. The first prisoner, John Hinson, was committed for burglary in 1773. Later Tories and Loyalists were held here during the Revolutionary War. In 1790 it became a state prison, the first such in America. After the prison closed in 1827 mining operations resumed for a time, but since the 1860s it has been mainly a tourist attraction. Nearby Peak Mountain offers a bird's eye view of Old Newgate Prison from the Metacomet Trail.

In 1972 Old Newgate Prison was declared a National Historic Landmark.[2][3] The site is now owned and administered by the State of Connecticut.

In 2006 an episode of Treasure Hunters sent the contestants to the prison.

Source: (visit link)

Originally begun as a copper mine in the early 1700's. In 1773 Newgate was first used to house serious criminals. The first prisoner John Hinson was committed for burglary in 1773. Later Tories and Loyalists were held here during the Revolutionary War. It was the first State Prison in America. Newgate ceased operating as a prison in 1827 and re-opened as mine at that time. In 1976 NewgatePrison was declared a National Historic Landmark. Old Newgate Prison is one of the leading tourist attractions in Connecticut. Newgate is owned and administered by the State of Connecticut.

Newgate Rd
East Granby , CT