Irving Gill -- Clarke Estate, Santa Fe Springs
11S E 399914 N 3756456
A "Mission" International beauty, once part of a sixty-acre estate, is now surrounded by civic center and community garden.

The Clarke Estate was built as the home of Chauncey and Marie Rankin Clarke in 1919. A wealthy, socially prominent couple, they hired architect Irving Gill (visit link) to build their country home on 60 acres of citrus groves in Santa Fe Springs. Gill built this elegant house in an unusual style for the era.

Inspired by Mediterranean and Mission Revival architecture, Gill designed this modern house without ornamentation. In describing his design philosophy, he wrote that architects "must have the courage to fling aside every device that distracts the eye from structural beauty." As a result of his philosophy, he became one of the most influential architects of this century.

Completed in 1921, the 8,000 square-foot home is constructed of poured-in-place reinforced concrete. The home is built around a central courtyard edged with columns and graceful arches. The Clarke Estate, like many Irving Gill buildings, has an exterior pergola, casement windows, cubist structure, concrete construction, and unadorned surfaces.

The interior of the house has rounded corners and flush, unpaneled doors intended to deter the collection of dust. In a concession to decoration, leaf patterns appear in the walls and walkways, and an Egyptian motif was painted on the fireplace. This was probably due to the influence of Mrs. Clarke.

The Clarkes, who made their fortunes in distilleries and gold mining, were widely traveled. Antiquities from their travels to Asia and Greece were displayed throughout their home. The Clarkes lived in the home for a short time before the discovery of oil on their land led them to move to a less industrial environment. Before their departure, Mrs. Clarke made an important contribution to the arts. She acquired land for the construction of the Hollywood Bowl and oversaw its establishment. When Mrs. Clarke died in 1948, the home was left to her secretary's nephew, James Siemon, who lived in it until 1986. Over the years, very minor changes were made to the building. In recent decades, many of Gill's buildings in Southern California have been destroyed. The 1970 demolition of Gill's Dodge house just down the street from RM Schindler's West Hollywood Home and Studio (visit link) was a watermark event for preservationists. Fortunately we still have the Clarke Estate, which may be the best intact example of his work in existence.

A recent restoration by the City of Santa Fe Springs includes improvements in the mechanical systems, landscaping and interior decoration. The estate is now available for weddings, receptions, meetings, and special events. It is open to the public for tours Tuesdays and Fridays and the first Sunday of each month from 11 A.M. to 2 P.M. Call 562-868-3876 for more information.

Resources:

City of Santa Fe Springs website (visit link)