Transit Drive -In Theater; South Lockport, NY
17T E 687947 N 4774818
This Drive-In Movie Theater is located in South Lockport, NY. Nights with over 1,000 admissions happen virtually every weekend
Location: New York, United States

This one happens to be my favorite of the Western NY area. Besides having the usual movie screens, they also have a mini putt-putt course. "Irving Cohen met Mary Gossin in Rochester, New York in 1925. He took her ice skating, canoeing on the Genesee river and to the movies. In February 1926 they were married and in 1927 they bought their first theater in the small town of Wayland, New York. In the years to come they would purchase or build other theaters in towns throughout Central and Western New York State, such as the Strand in Hornell, the Plaza in Corning and another theater in Mount Morris. While operating these theaters, they also raised a family of two sons, Gary and Macy, and one daughter JacquelineIn 1937, they built their first new indoor theater in Hornell, the Stueben, known at that time as one of the most beautiful theaters in the northeast. In 1940, they purchased the historic Allendale Theater in Buffalo, which they remodeled in the 1950's and leased to several different operators. In 1949 they built the Van Buren Drive-in in Dunkirk, which they operated until it closed in 1979. In 1951 they built the Sheridan Drive-in near Buffalo, which closed in 1982. In 1957, they purchased the Transit Drive-in from a group of Buffalo area businessmenSince then, the Transit Drive-in Theater has been managed by three generations of the Cohen family. Irving and Mary's older son, Gary, managed the Transit from 1957-1963. Macy, their younger son, managed the theater from 1963 to 1993, increasing the parking capacity from 600 to 900 cars by 1973, introducing car heaters and a 12 month schedule from 1972 until 1978The Transit has faced several setbacks over the years. The original screen tower blew over during a wind storm in 1971. It was replaced by the current Selby screen, a 98' x 60' mammoth tower. A fire closed down the concession building on September 8th, 1973, but not the theater; "The show will go on!" was the word from Macy Cohen on that day. In the 1980's and 90's, cable television, pay per view movie channels, video rentals and multiplex shoe box theaters have presented more serious challenges. On one night in 1991, the drive-in brought in over 2,000 admissions for a showing of "Die Hard 2". In 1994, the Transit added a second outdoor movie screen. In 1995, we added a 19 hole miniature golf course, naming it "The Greens Under The Screen." In 1996 we added our third screen tower. The Transit Drive-in became largest drive-in theatre in New York State when a fourth screen was opened on June 29, 2001. In 2003, the Transit Drive-in celebrates 51 delightful years of Bigscreen Movies Under the Stars!
Movie Theater: Movie Theater

Physical Address: