The Alaska Highway - Manly Corner, Alberta
11U E 683877 N 5939943
The Alaska Highway officially starts north of here at Dawson Creek in British Columbia. This marker is found at the start of Highway 43 north of the Yellowhead at Manly Corner, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This highway, #43, leads directly to Dawson Creek, British Columbia and the beginning of the Alaska Highway. After Pearl Harbor was attacked in 1941, it was feared that Japan might invade the largely unprotected coast of Alaska. The United States government decided that defence of Alaska required a military road between Edmonton and Fairbanks. With the help of 16,000 Canadian and American civilians, the United States Arm began construction in April, 1942. In just eight months and thirteen days, the 2,451 km road was declared open.

Also known as the Alcan Military Highway, the Alaska Highway traverses some of the most rugged terrain in North America. When completed, the highway required construction of thousands of culverts and 133 bridges, including a long suspension bridge over the Peace River at Taylor Flats. During 1943, United States engineers supervised the widening of the road. It was also upgraded and graveled to make it usable year round. In all, the project cost the American government $147.8 million, while providing a great boost to the economy of Northern Alberta and British Columbia.

In 1946, the Canadian government took over the Canadian portion of the highway at a cost of $108 million. This price also included airfields, buildings and other assets. In 1947, the highway was opened for general traffic. It continued to be maintained by the Canadian Arm engineers until 1964 when it was turned over to the federal Department of Public Works. Today, the highway is a major tourist route attracting thousands of travelers every year.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style