João Gonçalves Zarco - Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
28S E 320881 N 3613863
João Gonçalves Zarco (Portugal Mainland, c. 1390 - Funchal,Island of Madeira 21 November 1471 ) was a Portuguese navigator and explorer who organized the peopling and recognition of the Madeira Islands.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

João Gonçalves Zarco, later João Gonçalves da Câmara de Lobos or simply João Gonçalves da Câmara (Portugal Mainland, c. 1390 - Funchal,Island of Madeira 21 November 1471 ) was a Portuguese navigator and explorer who organized the peopling and recognition of the Madeira Islands, and was designed 1st captain of Funchal by Prince Henry the Navigator.

The statue of Zarco stands on the Avenida Arriaga, one the main streets in the Madeiran capital of Funchal.
Zarco was a knight, some argue of Jewish converso origin. He was a Knight at the service of Prince Henry the Navigator's household. In his service still at a very young age Zarco commanded the caravels guarding the coast of Algarve from the incursions of the Moors, was at the conquest of Ceuta, and later led the caravels that recognized the island of Porto Santo (1418/1419) and afterwards, the island of Madeira (1419/1420).
He took his new last name from a place he arrived on the Island, Câmara de Lobos.
He was granted, as hereditary fief (Capitania), half the Island of Madeira (the Capitania of Funchal, being its first Captain).
Together with his fellow fleet commanders, Tristão Vaz Teixeira and Bartolomeu Perestrelo, he started the colonization of the islands in 1425.

In his role of knight of Prince Henry the Navigator's house he participated in the failure siege of Tangier, in 1437.

From Wikipedia