Norman Cornwall Memorial - in East Garfield Park, Chicago, IL
16T E 440594 N 4636382
The Norman Cornwall Memorial honors soldiers from the West Side of Chicago who died in World War I. More than 20 feet tall, the monument has bronze flame at the peak of a Georgia-marble pylon.
Location: Illinois, United States

Private Norman J. Cornwall, a U.S. marine, died in action in France in 1918. The Norman Cornwall Post of the American Legion donated the memorial which was dedicated in May of 1930. Carl J. Epping cast the flame in Louisville, Kentucky, while the Muldoon Monument Company built the pylon based on a design by Captain Shawvan. An inscription on two sides of the shaft reads, “May the flame of eternal memory keep forever the record of the deeds of our comrades, 1917- 1918.” On another side, within a wreath is the inscription, “The World War.” At the base of the sculpture, there are several limestone steps. American Legion members, boy scouts, and Illinois police led a parade through the neighborhood to the monument for it’s unveiling. For years, Legionares led a procession each Memorial Day from Our Lady of Sorrows church, where Cornwall’s funerary mass was held, to the monument.

Location: S. Central Park Ave. (3600 W) and W. Jackson Blvd. (300 S)
Chicago, IL 60624
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/01/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Normal Cornwall Post of the American Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: