Alvin C. York Historical Site - Pall Mall, Tennessee
16S E 682580 N 4046030
The Home of World War I Hero, Sergeant Alvin C. York is preserved as a museum by the State of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In 1917, Alvin C. York enlisted in the All-American Division fighting in World War I. Rising to the rank of sergeant, York is best remembered for his heroic actions in 1918. On October 8, 1918, York is credited with single-handedly capturing 132-German soldiers and killing 25 more in the Argonne Forest. For his actions Sergeant York was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor and the French Croix de Guerre. Following the War Sergeant York and his wife Gracie settled in his native Pall Mall, Tennessee where he operated a farm, store and grist mill. He also established the Alvin C. York Institute for the education of mountain children in nearby Jamestown, Tennessee. In 1941, Gary Cooper portrayed Sergeant York in the Academy Award Winning Movie, “Sgt. York.”

Today the Home of Sergeant York is preserved by the State of Tennessee as museum that is open to public. Before touring the home, visitors are invited to spend a few minutes across the street at the York General Store when they can view a very interesting film about the life and time of Sergeant York. During the tour visitors will see many of Sergeant York's personal artifacts, including his medal and personal possessions. During my visit I was escorted through the home by Andrew Jackson York, who is Sergeant York’s son.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Theme:
American History

Street Address:
U. S. Highway 127 (Alvin York Highway) Pall Mall, TN 38577

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
April-October, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. daily, including weekends. November-March, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. daily, including weekends. Admission: Donation

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small