Fermyn Woods Hall - Benefield Road, Northamptonshire, UK
A majestic property in the lovely Northamptonshire countryside.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Fermyn Woods Hall has an Elizabethan centre disguised with neo-Elizabethan extensions from 1850. There used to be a 19th century west wing which has since been demolished which was based on a 1788 remodelling.

On the south side of the stables is the gateway from Lyveden Old Bield with three shields above each paired niche showing the Lyveden coat-of-arms.

Today the property is a famous organic Longhorn beef and Swaledale lamb Country House Cookery class location. Celebrity chefs offer a cookery class and luxury bed and breakfast accommodation is on offer.

There are 350 acres of gorgeous countryside, which has never been ploughed, all around where the cows and sheep graze. It is also home to the Brigstock Horse Trials and is a film location and corporate event venue.

Fermyn Woods Hall was once part of the settlement of Edward I where he lived with his wife Margaret and Isabella, the sister and the daughter of the King of France. Rockingham and Geddington were also formed at the time of his marriage to Margaret in 1299.

Remaining today in the Rockingham Forest, Edward III's royal forest, it is close to Rockingham Castle, a Royalist stronghold and to the battlefield of Naseby. The Forest Court was held at the "Bocase Stone" at the west end of the Park.

Initial parts date to the 17th and 18th Centuries with the main hall then major wings were added in the Victorian period including a library, ballroom, gallery and accommodation for 27 staff. These wings were demolished in the 1960's.

There is a Grade II octagonal Well House in the parkland and a unique 19th century stone cattle trough and pump, thought to be designed by Pugin.

Mary and David Laing have lovingly restored the house during the present day and now it is a superb country residence once again.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700

Additional Dates of Construction: