Venezia Family Mausoleum - St. Marys Cemetery - Fulton, N.Y.
18T E 386433 N 4797187
This modern mausoleum is located in Historic St. Marys Cemetery in Fulton, New York. It belongs to the Venezia Family. As the only mausoleum in St. Marys, this stands out from everything else as it is at the highest point of the cemetery.
Location: New York, United States

This mausoleum was built for the Venezia Family. The head of the Venezia family was Thomas V. Venezia, founder/owner/operator of the Northern Companies of Fulton. The Northern Companies consisted of 4 seperate companies-Northern Concrete Block, Northern Sand & Gravel, Northern Ready Mix and Northern Bituminous Mix. He created the Northern Company in 1960, and was CEO until his death on August 17th, 1998. This mausoleum has some very nice frieze art statues on each corner, pillars, carvings, and even a very nice stained glass window on the rear.
History:
Built for very successful local businessman and his family.