Laurel Valley Plantation Locomotives - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 713948 N 3297512
2 locomotives on display at the Laurel Valley Plantation Museum. Both easy to locate, they cannot be missed!
Location: Louisiana, United States

2 displayed engines. Both free, and easy to acess and walk around, touch, etc..
The 2 are a Davenport named "Marie Louise, 1906" This Locomotive has a Waukesha engine, that looks like a diesel to me. No plugs, wires, etc.. and there is an injection pump mounted on the side.
The second was a Plymouth, named "Ruby Sue, 1785". Did not get a good view of the engine.
Both engines are nicely painted, and were probabally used to transport sugar cane from the fields to the sugar mill, of which the Laurel Valley had its own mill. The locomotives are all located on the Laurel Valley Complex, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The plantation store museum is free (although there is a donation box inside to help keep free). There is alot of displayed Sugar mill agricultural equipment displayed. There is also a self driving tour of the plantation outbuildings and workers quarters. A Really nice place to loose track of a whole day!!
Locomotive Type: (required): Other

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):