Duryea Drive - The top of the mountain
I'm only here for a year!

Charles E. Duryea, after graduating high school went to school to be a mechanic. He went to Washington, D.C. to work at a bicycle shop. His brother Frank joined him after he graduated school. They moved to Massachusetts. Charles had gone to the Ohio Fair and saw a motor that he thought would work on a "car." Frank drew up the plans and they built their first car. It went 25 feet and stopped. More work and it went 300 feet. The brothers went on to build and sell 13 cars with their company, Dureyea Motor Wagon Company (1896). The cars sold for $1,000 - $2,000. Because of poor sales the company closed in 1900.

The brothers parted ways - they argued over who really invented the car. In 1900 Charles moved to Reading. He was here for only a year, then moving to Saginaw, Michigan. While here this is the hill on which he tested his cars, and they now have the Duryea Hillclimb race. It's the longest hillclimb in the state.

The first traffic accident was in New York. A man driving a Duryea car hit a man riding a bicycle and broke his leg. The driver of the car spent the night in jail!!!!!

So to log your find, take a picture of yourself and the sign and head on up to the top! Remember, you're not racing up to the top. Drive slow! Those bends will do you in!

So to log your find, take a trip to the top of Duryea Drive and find a rock and sit on down! Take a picture of you and the rock! Just in case you can't find the correct rock it's right near the Pagoda. But don't go down the steps. You can almost run your car into!
Marker Name: Duryea Drive

County: Berks