Open Hand Theater - Syracuse, New York
18T E 406196 N 4768036
This live theater is located in Syracuse and was founded in 1980. The members use both traditional and improvisational acting to perform traditional works as well as unique adaptations of classical scripts for both adults and children.
Location: New York, United States

Using a blend of masks, puppetry and dance theater, the members of this live theater troup has performed programs before schools, conferences and festivals. Along the way, they have created a youth company called "Hand in Hand Theater" and a Summer Circus Performance Arts Camp for young people as well. They have even been honored with the "Best Director" and two "Best Actor" awards at the International Puppet Theater Festival.

In January of 1999, the theater moved into their present building, located at 518 Prospect Avenue in downtown Syracuse. By September of 1999, they had finished and opened the "International Museum of Mask and Puppetry", at their Prospect Avenue location.

The museum can be reached at: (315)-476-0466.
Theater Name: Open Hand Theater

Country: United States

Open Hand Theater
518 Prospect Avenue
Syracuse, NY USA
13208

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
Shakespearean works, some traditional and some improvisational acting using masks, puppetry and dance. They have several Summer plays as well as a youth summer camp and other youth oriented performances.

Stage Type: Theater in the Round

Special Productions/Events/Festivals: