Dallas Firefighter Museum - Dallas Texas
The Dallas Firefighters Museum was once a Firehouse.

From the website: (visit link)

The Dallas Firefighters Museum is located in one of the city’s oldest remaining fire stations. The station was built in 1907 and originally was the home to Hook and Ladder Company No. 3. The Museum boasts a fantastic collection of fire apparatus including “Old Tige”, an 1884 horse-drawn steam pumper named after then mayor W.L. Cabell. Other apparatus include some of the first motorized engines that were used by the Dallas Fire Department. Children can indulge their fascination with firefighters by climbing on a 1951 Fire engine, pulling on their helmet, and pretending they are on their way to “save the day”. There is over 100 years of firefighting history through a collection of extinguishers, helmets, tools, uniforms, etc… While you are there, listen to the sounds of present day firefighters responding to alarms and serving the citizens of Dallas
Current Use: Museum

Year Originally Built: 1907