1897 - Christ's Hospital Almshouse, High Street, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, UK
This attractive almshouse resides in Buckingham town centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The house was rebuilt as Christ's Hospital on the same site as the older almshouses dedicated to St. Lawrence, which existed as early as the year 1312. Queen Elizabeth founded the almshouse in 1597 for seven poor women.

Also known as Barton's hospital it came into the Dayrell family either by grant or purchase probably seized by the crown, as having been appropriated to superstitious purposes.

There are a few more details here: visit link

Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription:
Refounded by Queen Elizabeth A.D. 1597. Rebuilt in the 60th year of the reign of Queen Victoria A.D. 1897.