Veterans Memorial Park at Gillie Lake - Camillus, N.Y.
18T E 390002 N 4768810
Gillie Lake Park is located outside of Camillus and contains not only the beach and swimming area, but picnic areas, walking trails, an historic schoolhouse, and every fall they have a Sunflower Maze. Coords. are for the main entrance to the park.
Location: New York, United States

Gillie Lake is owned and operated by the Town of Camillus. The park is located on Sand Road, outside the suburb of Camillus, New York. This park has picnic areas, walking trails, the lake and beach, as well as some playground equipment. There is even an old historic schoolhouse located in the park. On the northern corner of the park, overlooking the beach is a Veterans Memorial, dedicated to vets from the Camillus area. The beach is open June 7 & 8, June 14 & 15, and daily from June 21 until August 17 from Noon until 7:00 p.m. Entrance fee is $2.00 per person, under 4 and 59 and over get in free.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Lake