Famous Greeks - Temple of Ancient Virtue, Stowe Landscape Gardens, Buckinghamshire, UK
Four historic statues stand in this temple in Stowe Landscape Gardens.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The temple is a Rotunda built in 1734 and is based on the Temple of the Sibyl (Vesta), at Tivoli near Rome. It was built by William Kent and also has a brilliant ceiling.

The statues are Homer the poet, Socrates the Philosopher, Lycurgus the law-giver, and the general of the Ancient World, Epaminondas.

There are inscriptions above each statue listed on each of their photographs in the gallery.

There are additional plaques within the temple reading as follows:

Charum esse civem, bene de republica mereri, laudari, coli, diligi, gloriosum est: metui vero, & in odio esse, invidiosum, detestabile, imbecillum, caducum.

To be dear to our country, to deserve well of the state, to be praised, honoured, and beloved, is glorious; but to be dreaded and hated, is matter of ill will, detestable, weak, and ruinous.

Justitiam cole & pietatem, quae cum sit magna in parentibus & propinquis, tum in patria maxima est. Ea vita via est in coelum, & in hunc coetum eorum, qui jam vixerunt.

Maintain justice, and thy relative duty, which, as it is great, when exercised toward our parents and kindred, so is greater toward our country. That life is the way to heaven, and to this assembly of those who have already lived.