Wells Fargo / Vicky's Cottage - San Juan Bautista, California
Wells Fargo stage office moved and made into a home

This small building is now part of the State Historical Park in San Juan Bautista. The typical Western false front above the porch looks a little odd on this garden cottage, but would have looked just right when the building was a stagecoach office.
According to the sign:
"This cottage was originally located on 3rd Street and was the Wells Fargo office. In the 1870s its use was changed to that of a dressmaker's shop.
In 1885 the building was moved to where you see it today by Mr. Angelo Zanetta, proprietor of the Plaza Hotel. He used it to house his hotel employees.
The last resident was Angelo's daughter, Victoria Zanetta. She lived in the cottage from 1933 until she passed away on September 3, 1950.
Currently the building is not open for viewing as it is used today as a park office."

Type of move: Inside City