Baddesley Clinton
Outstanding medieval moated house, little changed since 1634.
Location: United Kingdom

Baddesley manor was bought by John Brome in 1438. His grand-daughter married Sir Edward Ferrers and Baddesley was held by their descendants for 500 hundred years.

The only entrance to the house is via the tall,handsome gatehouse passing over a small bridge across the moat.
The gatehouse dates from the late 15th century with a few later additions made in the 16th and 18th centuries.

The south of the house is fronted in brickwork which was done in the 18th century.

The stonework in the west of the house dates from the 15th century but has some later additions of windows.

The gap in the north of the house where the courtyard overlooks the moat may have been where a great hall stood in the medieval period.

Various hiding places for catholics were created in the Elizabeathan era when the house became something of a centre for recusancy. The majority of the panelling and chimneypieces also date from this period.

Baddesley was transferred to the National Trusts ownership in 1980.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Baddesley Clinton Manor Rising Lane Baddesley Clinton Warwickshire B93 0DQ.

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
House, grounds, shop and restaurant 10 Feb-29 Mar 11-5 W T F S S 29 Mar-31 Oct 11-5 M T W T F S S Grounds/shop/restaurant 3 Nov-19Dec 11-4 W T F S S 1 Dec-19 Dec 11-4 W T F S S Admission by timed ticket to house; visitors may then stay until house closes. Open BH Mondays.

National Trust member: yes