Agua Fria National Monument & BLM Land - Cordes Junction, AZ
12S E 397815 N 3788982
The Agua Fria National Monument contains more than 400 archaeological sites, spanning some 2,000 years of human history. The area is BLM land and is open to the public as recreation land, including camping, hunting, and off-roading.
Location: Arizona, United States

According to the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Website (visit link)
Adjacent to rapidly expanding communities, the 71,000-acre Agua Fria National Monument is approximately 40 miles north of central Phoenix. The area is located on a high mesa semi-desert grassland, cut by the canyon of the Agua Fria River and other ribbons of valuable riparian forest, contributing to an outstanding biological resource. The diversity of vegetative communities, topographic features, and a dormant volcano decorates the landscape with a big rocky, basaltic plateau. The Agua Fria river canyon cuts through this plateau exposing precambrian rock along the canyon walls. Elevations range from 2,150 feet above sea level along the Agua Fria Canyon to about 4,600 feet in the northern hills. This expansive mosaic of semi-desert area, cut by ribbons of valuable riparian forest, offers one of the most significant systems of prehistoric sites in the American Southwest. In addition to the rich record of human history, the monument contains outstanding biological resources.

The area is the home to coyotes, bobcats, antelope, mule deer, javelina, a variety of small mammals and songbirds. Eagles and other raptors may also be seen. Native fish such as the longfin dace, the Gila mountain sucker, the Gila chub, and the speckled dace, exist in the Agua Fria River and its tributaries.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 71,000 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
According to the BLM website, there is only one official hiking trail. Badger Springs Trail: This is a popular hiking and equestrian trail for visitors seeking a cool spot, where your feet may actually get wet. That’s because the trail follows an informal path, the Badger Springs Wash, down to the Agua Fria River. The river flows through early spring and it is possible to wade in the larger pools of water. Hikers looking for a challenge can use the river’s edge as a guide, viewing cultural sites and wildlife. Directions: Exit Interstate 17 at Badger Springs Exit #256. Follow the gravel road for approximately one mile to the trailhead parking area. Source: BLM

What points of interest are there?:
Pueblo La Plata - A desert grassland extends across an extensive mesa cut by canyon walls and the Agua Fria River. Pueblo la Plata showcases a major settlement of stone masonry pueblos. To visit la Plata, travel 8.3 miles on Bloody Basin Road from the entrance of the national monument. Turn north and follow the dirt road for approximately one mile. A high clearance vehicle is recommended. Limited parking is available. Walk to the site by following the rocky and uneven trail. Source: BLM

What activities are available?:
There is lots to see and do within the Agua Fria National Monument, depending on the season. Hiking, viewing cultural sites, wildlife viewing, birdwatching, hunting (big-game and upland game-bird), scenic drives, and four-wheel driving (off-road travel is not allowed) are just a sampling of activities you can enjoy. Source: BLM

Hours of accessibility?: 24/7

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
The elevation of the monument ranges from 2,000 to 4,000 feet. Summer visitors must take extra precaution to drink plenty of water as temperatures may exceed 110 degrees Fahrenheit. Sunscreen, sunglasses, and a large brimmed hat are recommended. Make sure your gasoline tank is full, carry additional water in your vehicle, and make sure your vehicle is in good condition. The hot desert sun stirs up rattlesnakes and other reptiles as early as February. Summer is rough on visitors and recreationists must drink plenty of water. Flash floods caused by sudden storms can be dangerous in washes, so it is best to have a survival plan to prevent emergency situations. Source: BLM

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: No