Former Port Perry Town Hall National Historic Site of Canada, Ontario
17T E 664282 N 4885398
The former Port Perry town hall of Italianate design was built in 1873. From the intersection of Simcoe and Queen Streets the yellow brick building has a commanding location in the community.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This building was designated a national historic site in 1984 and plaqued by the federal government in 1996. It is now known as the Town Hall 1873 Centre for the Performing Arts. The Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque reads as follows;
"Former Port Perry Town Hall: During the 19th century, many villages and small towns across Canada constructed municipal meeting halls which served as political and social centres for their communities. This is a particularly fine example of the type. It was completed in 1873 to celebrate the opening of a rail link to Lake Ontario, an event which appeared to herald the economic triumph of Port Perry over other nearby communities. Noteworthy for its commanding site and the quality of its design and interior finishes, this building testifies to the vision and optimism of its sponsors."
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario