Jupiter Inlet Historic and Archeological Site - Jupiter, FL
17R E 591746 N 2980459
This is the site of the Dubois Home which is currently undergoing renovations. It is located inside Dubois Park.

This house is currently closed due to renovations but you can see the outside of it. I will update this when it reopens.

1696 Here was the site of the Hoe-Bay village in which Jonathan Dickinson and his party were held captive, September 25-28.

1838 Following the Battle of the Loxahatchee on January 24, the Army incorporated all the land around the Inlet into the Fort Jupiter Reservation.

1884 The land on which the DuBois Home now stands was given free by the government on February 13th to William H. Gleason, most likely as part of a deal to drain the land and encourage homesteading. He was Jupiter's first real estate developer. His plans for a town and commercial district along the Celestial Railway Railway fell through when Henry Flagler put his railroad on the west side of what is today the Intracoastal Waterway and the Celestial Railway went bankrupt.

1898 Harry DuBois purchased the property from William H. and Sarah G. Gleason on February 28. The area was known locally as Stone's Point after a sea captain who was marooned there in his ship when the mouth of the Inlet silted closed. Harry called his property "the Banana Patch" and upon it built this house for his bride. She asked that the house be on the Inlet so she could see the boats and visit with people sailing by. Such opportunities helped her dispel feelings of isolation at a time when the population of Jupiter was less than 145 persons, not counting the Seminoles who lived to the west but often came to visit and trade.

1900 Population of Jupiter was 145.

1903 Harry and his father-in-law, Henry Sanders, added an open, unscreened porch and a second story with three bedrooms, a bathroom, and a water tank.

1917 A large portion of the midden was removed and sold for landfill. Much of Silver Beach Road in Lake Park was made from this. Through the years Harry and Susan sold more of the midden in order to supplement their income.

1919 Son John, aged 20, wired the house and installed a Kohler Electric Plant operated by a combustion engine generator.

1924 Harry DuBois died, March 14.

1925 Susan moved to West Palm Beach and thereafter rented the house, often to school teachers, to supplement her income. Son John and his wife, Bessie, who lived nearby, looked after the property.

1926 John DuBois opened his fishing camp.

1928 A hurricane blew out 28 panes of window glass and flooded the upstairs. John had to drill holes in the floor to drain off the water.

1929 Bessie DuBois opened her restaurant.

1930's During the Depression, the house was a retreat for up to 80 children (boys and girls alternating) who came for two weeks of fishing. The children were sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of West Palm Beach and the Salvation Army.

1935 The house was leased to Dr. Charles Andrews, a retired Yale history professor, and his wife, Evangeline, who brought along their maid and chauffeur. The Andrews returned through the winter of 1941, after which World War II curtailed travel. During their occupancy, they renovated and refurbished the house and added the wing at the back for their servants. One of Dr. Andrews' former students, the author Louis Capron, brought him a copy of Jonathan Dickinson's Journal. Fascinated because they were on the site where Dickinson was held captive, Dr. Andrews prepared an edition of the Journal. He died in 1943, and the work was published posthumously by his wife and the Yale University Press in 1945.

1937 To accommodate the Andrews, John DuBois built a fireplace upstairs and another downstairs from blocks of coquina (a shelly limestone) that he found on the beach where the Jupiter Beach Resort now stands.

1942 World War II killed tourism and Bessie DuBois closed her restaurant.

1950 Susan DuBois sold the house to Mr. and Mrs. Leo Vickers of Ocean City , New Jersey , who had previously rented it.

1960's Vandals spray-painted the interior walls, which had never been painted. To conceal the graffiti, pending restoration, the walls have been painted white.

1971 The house was purchased from Mrs. Vickers by Palm Beach County and is currently overseen by the Department of Parks and Recreation.

1977 The DuBois Pioneer Home Museum was opened.

1985 The House along with the Jupiter Inlet Historic and Archaeological Site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, November 5

Information taken from (visit link)
19075 DuBois Road