Dan River "Rivermen" Mural- Eden, NC
New mural in Eden NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

This Mural was erected last year (2008) when this little park was made as part of the Leaksville downtown beautification project. It is a series of metal tiles about 8 to 10 feet tall by about 5 feet wide that are painted to depict a scene from around civil war or earlier.

In the painting there are some young boys climbing trees on the bank of the Dan river (which runs through Eden) trying to get a look at a flat river barge raft. I forget what they're called. Most of these barge captains were black though very few were owned by blacks. I find this significant considering the time period.

The park that this is located at is on the corner of Washington St and Henry St in the old Leaksville area of Eden.
City: Eden, NC

Location Name: Small park at Washington and Henry streets