Merrimack St. Depot - Lowell, MA
19T E 310430 N 4724084
This historical marker about the Merrimack Street Depot is located in downtown Lowell, Massachusetts.

The marker text reads as follows:

This corner was the hub of Lowell activity from 1835 when the B&L Railroad opened, through the 19th century. The passenger depot stood here; in 1835 it was replaced by an Italianate style building which combined city offices, public meeting halls and railway station under one roof.

Upstairs, Huntington Hall was a great cultural asset where the Boston Symphony Orchestra, Russian dance troops and Shakespearean plays were performed.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Lowell Heritage State Park and Lowell National Historical Park

County: Middlesex

City/Town Name: Lowell