The Brick Vault - Lowell, MA
This historical marker about "The Brick Vault" is located in downtown Lowell, Massachusetts.

The marker text reads as follows:

The brick vault spanning the Merrimack Canal was built in 1852 as part of the foundation for the Merrimack Street Depot which stood astride the canal. The vault is an 18" thick brick arch and springs above three courses of granite which resists the effects of ice better than brick. The arch was built 8 1/2 feet above water level to allow canal repair boats to float beneath it. The arch is off-center, the irregularity gave extra support to a heavy wall in the building. The arch is 82 feet wide and runs 200 feet to Merrimack Street.

Lowell Heritage State Park
Lowell National Historical Park

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Lowell Heritage State Park and Lowell National Historical Park

County: Middlesex

City/Town Name: Lowell