Prescote Manor - Near Cropredy, Oxfordshire, UK
This excellent Manor House stands in the hamlet of Prescote.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Prescote lies between the River Cherwell and the Highfurlong Brook. The present Manor House dates to 1721 when it was built by Sir John Danvers. The original doorway bears the date and intitials I.D. 1691 from an earlier building.

The house was extended in the south in the 19th century, closely matching the 1721 building. During 1797 the house was described as a 'Gothic Mansion', then being handsome and modern in 1852 and modernised and refaced in 1895.

The interior is said to contain panelling in the drawing room from Warkworth Castle from when is was demolished in 1806.

To access the Manor House there is a footpath which runs from the village of Cropredy. This crosses the Canal, River and Brook via small bridges. There were traces of a moat found in 1964.

The previous Manor House to the one we see today was home to Katherine Gostelow in 1665. She was the possible widow of Walter Gostelow who owned the house before this time.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1721

Additional Dates of Construction:
Please see above descriptions

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Prescote has a legend associated with St Fremund. Prescote means priest's cottage and the story told of a Saint's body being discovered near a vill in the nearby fields. One of the fields is named Fremans Ham in 1613 possibly relating to this story. The Manor House also contains some references to St Fremund.

Main Material of Construction: Ironstone

Private/Public Access: Private