McLoughlin House National Historic Site - Oregon City, Oregon
10T E 530883 N 5022711
Historic former home of the "Father of Oregon" now managed by the National Park Service as part of the Fort Vancouver National Historic Site.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Quebec-born John McLoughlin was chief factor for the Hudson's Bay Company, in charge of the Columbia District in 1824. Fort Vancouver was built under his direction. McLoughlin established a sawmill in Oregon City in 1832, and in his position as Chief Factor was responsible for encouraging and aiding settlers arriving in Oregon. McLoughlin had Oregon City platted and claimed much of the present center area of town. He resigned from the company in 1845 and established his residence in Oregon City, and later became a citizen of the United States. He had this house constructed in 1846. McLoughlin died in 1857. In 1909, civic-minded citizens moved the building from the south end of the lower town to its present site on Singer Hill. In 1941, it became a National Historic Site and in 1966 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places." - Oregon City Historic Resources Survey Form

The house was added to the Fort Vancouver National Historic Site under the National Park Service in 2003.

McLoughlin Park, between 7th and 8th Sts.
Oregon City, Oregon