Blood Assurance Donation Center Rome, GA.
Located on Shorter Ave. in Rome Georgia.

Blood Assurance is a non-profit, full-service regional blood center serving 47 health care facilities in 31 counties in Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama and North Carolina.

Blood Assurance was founded in 1972 as a joint effort of the Chattanooga-Hamilton County Medical Society, the Chattanooga Area Hospital Council, and the Chattanooga Jaycees.

Since then, Blood Assurance has served the people of these areas with the mission of providing a safe and adequate supply of blood and blood components to everyone in need.

Blood Assurance is a member of the American Association of Blood Banks, America's Blood Centers, the Tennessee Association of Blood Banks, the Tennessee Hospital Association, and the Chattanooga Area Hospital Council.

Blood Assurance is licensed by the Tennessee Department of Public Health, the Georgia Department of Human Resources, and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
Information from (visit link)

Organization: Blood Assurance