Vero Railroad Station - Vero Beach, FL
17R E 559272 N 3057806
The trains no longer stop in Vero Beach, but the first railway station that has served the city through pioneer times, boom and depression, and two world wars, is still here.

Hours: Summer
Monday - Friday
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Season
Tuesday - Saturday 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

From the Railroad Museum Website:
Before the station was established in 1903, the railroad stop was known as Florida East Coast Railway (FEC) mile marker 350, and the small community of Vero was part of Brevard County. In 1916 when the station’s passenger area was enlarged, the community was part of St. Lucie County. By 1919, the Town of Vero was incorporated, and 1925 “Beach” was added to the Town’s name and a new county, Indian River County, was formed from northern St. Lucie County.

In 1936 the station’s passenger area was again updated with the travelers able to enjoy the added comfort of indoor plumbing. During the war years of the 1940s, the station saw a bustle of activities as freight and troops came to the naval air station in Vero Beach. Through the renewed growth of the 1950s and 1960s, the Vero Beach railroad station played its part. In 1968, following bitter labor disputes, the passenger service was discontinued along the entire Florida East Coat Railway line. The shipment of the world famous Indian River citrus kept the freight service operating until 1979 when all freight service was discontinued, and the station was left abandoned along the tracks

Purchased from the FEC by the Indian River County Historical Society in September 1984 for $1.00, the station was moved one-half mile north to a city-owned parcel of land. This parcel, originally purchased in 1924 for relocation and expansion of the station, had lay vacant for sixty years until December 1984 when the station arrived on site.
2336 Fourteenth St.
Vero beach, FL USA