Monumento à Independência - Sao Paulo, Brazil
A relief art at the base of the monunment. The monument celebrating Brazil's independence from Portugual. It hosts the remains of Brazil's first emperor.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

About the relief art: The relief piece is at the base of the monument. It depcits the Grito do Ipiranga, an event leading up the the independece of Brazil. From the inside of the monument, you can see therelief piece from the other side.

More about the Monument: ?Created in 1921 by Ettore Ximenez, this work of art uses 131 bronze sculpted pieces. The monument pays tribute to Brazil's independence from Portugal. It is home to Capela Imperial (Imperial Chapel) with the crypt and remains of the Emperor Dom Pedro I and of Princess Leopoldina. The chapel was built in the 1950s. The remains were brought from Portugal in the 1970s.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1921