First Nicholas County Court
17S E 505663 N 4231928
A relatively new historical marker located beside State Route 129, near the junction with County Route 9 (Whitewater/Gad Road), in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The first meeting of the Nicholas County court took place on April 9, 1818 at the log home of John Hamilton, near Kesler's Cross Lanes. The county was organized with John Duffield elected High Sheriff, John Given County Clerk, C.W. Cottle and E. Rian Representatives to the Virginia Assembly, and John Hamiltion Colonel of the Militia. The elections were based on the votes of sixteen justices, who split on the vote for the county seat site. County seat was moved to the farm of John Groves on Peters Creek Road, which is now within the city limits of Summersville. John Hamilton later donated 30 acres of land for the establishment of the county seat. That area was formally established as Summersville on January 19, 1820.

This historical marker was placed in 2006 by the Nicholas County Historic Landmark Commission and the West Virginia Division of Archives and History.
Marker Title: First Nicholas County Court

Marker Location: Beside gravel pull-off near the junction of State Route 129 & County Route 9.