Donald Forster Sculpture Park - Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Located at 358 Gordon Street in Guelph, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Donald Forster Sculpture Park

In 1983 the Art Centre grounds were developed into the Donald Forster Sculpture Park to be used for permanently sited sculptures, temporary installations of large-scale pieces and an outdoor activity space for events like children’s art classes. This on-going project features 34 works by 32 artists. The outdoor sculpture collection is enhanced with landscaping elements such as paved areas, lighting, berms, and plantings appropriate to the design of the park and siting of individual works. The objective is to acquire sculptures which represent the best work being produced in Canada while including some examples of historical works. The Sculpture Park is a unique tourist attraction for the city and region and an important educational resource for area educational institutions. Six commissions have been funded with the generous support of du Maurier Arts Ltd. The Art Centre Volunteers have also contributed to the development of the Sculpture Park through raising art acquisition funds. This outstanding venue for permanent sculpture by Canadian artists ranks among the best and most diverse sculpture parks in Canada.

Info taken from: (visit link)

Donald Forester Scupture Park and Sculpture Descriptions: (visit link)

Text from the plaque:

Donald Forster Sculpture Park

The park was named in memory of Professor Forster, who was president of the University of Guelph from1975 to 1983. Professor Forster was insrtumental in the founding of the Art Centre by its sponsors - the City od Guelph, Wellington County, the Wellington County Board of Education and the University of Guelph. Initiated in 1983, the park was officially opened on June 18, 1989, by The Honorable Pauline McGibbon. Funds for the development of the Park have come from many sources including private donations, special gifts from the Art Centre Volunteers, The Canada Council Art Bank, the Gvernment of Ontario through the Ministry of Culture and Communications, the Guelph Arts Council, The walter and Duncan Gordon Charitable Foundation, the Daily Mercury, Imperial Tobacco Limited and the University of Guelph Alimni.

Hours:
The Macdonald Stewart Art Centre: Tues - Sun 12:00 to 5;00pm