Santa Barbara County Courthouse - Santa Barbara, California
Historic and artistic courthouse gets its own wiki page

This courthouse in still in daily use for Superior Court, but it is also a tourist attraction for its lovely murals, interior tile work, and the Sunken Garden. It's open for self-guided tours every day, with free docent tours given at 2PM.

excerpt from the wiki page:

"The Santa Barbara County Courthouse is located at 1100 Anacapa Street, Santa Barbara, California. Designed by William Mooser III.[3] and completed in 1929, the Spanish Colonial Revival style building replaced the smaller Greek Revival courthouse of the same location. It is credited with the creation of the trend celebrating the Spanish architectural influences in the region."

"The main entrance to the courthouse features a large façade depicting two enthroned figures; between the figures is an inscription in Spanish reading:
DIOS NOS DIO LOS CAMPOS
EL ARTE HVMANA EDIFICIOS CIUDADES