Santa Barbara County Courthouse - Santa Barbara, California
Landmark civic structure still in use for County Superior Court

Criminal charges are not heard at this location; this court hears civil and small claims, family law, probate, etc.
This handsome building was a replacement for an older building at the same location which was damaged by earthquakes, so there has been a courthouse here for 160 years. This building is open for public tours every working day 8AM to 5PM, as well as on weekends 10AM to 4:30PM (courts not in session).
In 2005, it was designated a National Historic Landmark. According to the plaque:
"The Santa Barbara County Courthouse is a superlative example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. Moorish and rural Andalusian design elements and massing make it unusual among county courthouses built in the United States during the first half of the Twentieth Century."
Year Built: 1929

Current Use of Building: court