Marangai Blockhouse. Wanganui. New Zealand.
The Marangai Blockhouse was built in the response to the growing threat from the Maori warrior chief and his army who were steadily advancing on the Wanganui from the Taranaki. It was designed to withstand a 24hr seige.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

An outbreak of hostilities between Maori and the Crown occured in Taranaki in 1862-1863, and volunteer military units were formed in Wanganui. The mid-1860s saw Titokowaru and his men building a fortification at Tauranga Ika, just west of Wanganui. Settlers east of Wanganui prepared themselves, they built over twenty blockhouses or forts in their area.

John Cameron, taking the rank of Captain, organised a cavalry unit, which took the name Wanganui Cavalry. By 1868 Wanganui's settlers believed that an attack by Riwha Titokowaru, the highly effective Maori warrior and leader who campaigned against Crown alienation of Maori land, was a real possibility. As a result, this blockhouse was built on land at Marangai just south of Wanganui to provide a safe place for settlers and their families if they were under attack.

The Cameron Blockhouse was one of a number of redoubts built on high ground in the district. As an innovative method of protecting against bullets and fire, the walls were packed with clay. The interior has since been restored with interesting displays and photos of the history of the blockhouse.

The threat from Taranaki suddenly ended with the departure of the Maori army without anything more than a skirmish.
The chief lost his mana and was abandoned by his men, and the Blockhouse was never used in anger. It has since been used as a farming utility shed and stable until restoration. It is now registered with the New Zealand Historic Places Trust and is the last blockhouse still standing in the area.
Era: Other

General Comments: