East Washington Branch, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
16S E 575729 N 4402439
Indianapolis built five branch libraries with Carnegie funds. The East Washington branch is still in use as a library.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library was founded in 1873. By the turn of the century, several branch libraries already existed to serve various neighborhoods. In 1909, the Indianapolis library was pledged $120,000 in Carnegie funds to build 6 new branches. However, only $100,000 was ultimately disbursed, and 5 branches were built. Of the five, two still exist as libraries and one is a community center. The Madison Avenue branch was razed in the 1960s, and the West Indianapolis branch on Morris Street was replaced by a new building across the street in 1986, and was later demolished.

The East Washington branch was one of the first two Carnegie branches to be built. Work started in 1910, and the library was dedicated 14 November 1911. The building, designed by the Indianapolis firm of Foltz and Parker, is constructed of dark red brick with limestone accents. In an ornate font above the doorway, the building is designated Branch No. 3, Indianapolis Public Library. Two interesting sculptures of “book gnomes” sit on platforms up near these words, one reading a book, and the other holding a closed book and peering down at passers-by. The building has never been enlarged, but interior renovations took place in 1978 and 2003. The branch was a 2002 recipient of the Historic Preservation Award for Continued Use from the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indianapolis, and is the oldest continuously operating building in the library system.