Spades Park Branch, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library
16S E 574568 N 4404248
Indianapolis built five branch libraries with Carnegie funds. The Spades Park branch is still in use as a library.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library was founded in 1873. By the turn of the century, several branch libraries already existed to serve various neighborhoods. In 1909, the Indianapolis library was pledged $120,000 in Carnegie funds to build 6 new branches. However, only $100,000 was ultimately disbursed, and 5 branches were built. Of the five, two still exist as libraries and one is a community center. The Madison Avenue branch was razed in the 1960s, and the West Indianapolis branch on Morris Street was replaced by a new building across the street in 1986, and was later demolished.

The Spades Park branch is one of two Carnegie-funded branches remaining in Indianapolis. Appropriately, the library is located adjacent to Spades Park. Both are named for Michael Henry Spades, who donated the land for the park and library to the city. He is commemorated by a plaque on the north side of the building. The library was designed by Wilson Parker, who also collaborated on the East Washington branch. The exterior is made of dark red brick, and the interior features a fireplace, dark-colored original woodwork, and ornate ceiling plaster. A staircase with a sturdy wooden banister leads to the upstairs auditorium. The library was opened 22 March 1912. In its 75th anniversary year, interior renovations and restorations were made.