Clackamas County Courthouse - Oregon City, Oregon
County courthouse for Clackamas County in Oregon City, Oregon was built with WPA funding.
Location: Oregon, United States

Clackamas County Courthouse was built beginning in 1935 and completed in 1937. The Art Deco styled courthouse was built using WPA funding and replaced an early courthouse on the same site which had been built in 1884. The courthouse now houses state level courts as most county offices are now located in Public Services Building in Oregon City or the Sunnybrook Service Center in Clackamas.

"Clackamas County, named after the Clackamas Indians, was one of the four original districts created by the Provisional Legislature on July 5, 1843. In 1843 Clackamas County covered portions of four present-day states and one Canadian province. The Columbia River was made the northern boundary of the county in 1844. The United States-Great Britain Boundary Treaty of 1846 relocated the northern border of both the United States and Clackamas County at latitude 49deg. The Act of Congress that created Washington Territory in 1853 enclosed Clackamas County within the present-day boundaries of Oregon. Clackamas County acquired its current boundaries in 1854." - Oregon State Archives
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935 - 1937