Eliot/Pleasant Street Bridge
19T E 309054 N 4682563
This beautiful stone arch bridge carries Pleasant Street over the Charles River in the village of South Natick and provides a nice view of the South Natick Dam.

The Eliot or Pleasant Street Bridge is a stone arch bridge over the Charles River. It carries Pleasant Street over the Charles River and, thus connects the village of South Natick with the roads on the south side of the river.

The name Eliot is for the Reverend John Eliot, who had established the first and most successful of his Praying Indian Towns in 1651. At this location, there was a wooden foot bridge that the Indians built so that they could travel to their pastures on the south side.

There are four arches to this bridge. Though it looks like there is plenty of room for the river to flow under, in high water times, such as in the spring due to fast melting of snow and above average rain, the river can rise to the top of those arches.

The plaque on the south end of the river states that in 1934, eight acres were donated by descendants of Isabella Pratt Shaw to the town of Natick. The South Natick Dam was built in 1933, and, since the plaque is embedded in the bridge, it is a reasonable assumption to make that the bridge was built in 1934.

From the bridge, you can see the beautiful setting of the South Natick Dam. Equally as impressive is the view of the Eliot Bridge from the dam.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Natick, MA

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Pleasant Street