Corryville Branch, The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715308 N 4334370
With a Carnegie grant of $280,000, the Cincinnati Public Library built 9 neighborhood branches. Seven of them, including Corryville, are still in use today.
Location: Ohio, United States

Although earlier subscription services existed, the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County considers March 14, 1853 as their official birthday, and recently celebrated their sesquicentennial. Two downtown buildings have served as the main library, and the system today has 41 branch libraries. Carnegie funds financed 9 branches built between 1905 and 1915. Today, seven of the nine are still in use. The former Columbia-Tusculum branch is now in use as a community center, and the former West End branch was demolished in 1947.

Originally known as the North Cincinnati branch, the library on Vine Street is now called Corryville branch after the community it serves. The library was designed by New Yorker Edward L. Tilton, who also created the Hyde Park branch in Cincinnati, and the Carnegie West and Sterling branches in Cleveland. Corryville was built in 1907 of yellow brick and limestone with a clay tile roof. A stained glass skylight in the rotunda illuminates the interior. The branch was closed for years and used for storage until a 1996 renovation and 1997 reopening. Today, it is still in use as a lending library.