Memorial Bridge - Highlands, NJ
18T E 586632 N 4472242
The names have changed but the bridge and river are still there. The Highlands Bridge crosses the Shrewsbury River at Highlands, New Jersey below where the Shrewsbury River enters the Raritan Bay.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"State 36 ends in Highland Beach, at the eastern end of the Memorial Bridge crossing Navesink River. The route swings R. here on Monmouth County 9, or Ocean Blvd., a concrete-paved road of three lanes paralleling the ocean beach." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 678

I first discovered this bridge when I was in the North Tower of the Twin Lights observing the highlands high above the world. I snapped the photo you see in the gallery. When I was returning, I stopped at the foot of the bridge to see a beautiful "Doughboy" memorial statue. This immediate area is very historical and offers a lot of attractions.

The Highlands Bridge was erected in 1932 giving easy access to Sandy Hook and the Jersey Shore. It is a bascule bridge, and during the Summer Months it can create long lines of traffic when the bridge is lifted. It has exceeded anticipated service life. It is in very poor condition and deteriorating rapidly. It is rated the worst movable bridge in the state, and is rated one of the worst 5 bridges in the state overall. It is anticipated that given the current rate of deterioration, load restrictions would be imposed within 2 years

This SITE gives a wealth of information on the condition of the bridge and what is being done to resolve the deterioration problem.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 678