Cedar Hill State Park - Cedar Hill, Texas
Cedar Hill State park located in Cedar Hill, Texas.

From the website:

History: In 1854, John Anderson Penn settled in the rugged cedar-covered hills of southwest Dallas County - an area known as the Cedar Mountains. Today, remnants of the original Penn Farm survive intact in the confines of Cedar Hill State Park. Cedar Hill State Park is a 1,826 acre urban nature preserve located on the 7500 acre Joe Pool Reservoir. The Park's proximity to major metropolitan cities makes it an ideal destination for families who want to enjoy the great outdoors without spending precious time driving. The ruggedness and scenic beauty of the area combined with over 100 miles of shoreline and the water based recreation on Joe Pool is a major attraction. The Metroplex skyline reflects on Joe Pool at night adding to our relaxing atmosphere. The park was acquired in 1982 and was opened in 1991.

Activities: Camping - Features 355 mostly wooded campsites with a shade shelter over some of the picnic tables. Each site has water, electricity, a fire-ring, a lantern pole, and a picnic table. All campsites are within walking distance of restrooms with hot showers. Additionally, there are 30 primitive campsites.

Mountain Biking - Cedar Hill State Park is home to the premier North Texas mountain bike trail. The DORBA trail, named for the volunteers of the Dallas Off Road Biking Association, was built by mountain bikers for mountain bikers. Over 1200 acres of prime mountain bike landscape are crisscrossed with 15 miles of intense riding. This exciting trail is closed after rainfall so call 972/291-3900 and press star 2 for trail conditions.

Birdwatching - Birdwatching is a popular activity year-round at Cedar Hill State Park. The most sought after bird at the park is the Painted Bunting. Painted Buntings abound in the Park from the first week of May through August each year. The park is home to other neotropical migrants including the Yellow-billed cuckoo, the Indigo Bunting, the Chuck-will's Widow and many others. Fall and winter brings: Ruby-crowned Kinglets; Yellow-rumped Warblers; Gold Finch; American Kestrel; and Cedar Waxwing. Resident birds include the Eastern Bluebird, the Greater Roadrunner, the Loggerhead Shrike, the Red-tailed Hawk, the Great Horned Owl, both the Turkey and Black Vulture, and the Bewick's Wren. The park's bird list contains almost 200 species!

Other Park Activities - Picnicking: Over 200 picnic tables with waist-high grills, and most have a view of the lake. Fishing: Features two lighted fishing jetties and a perch pond for youngsters. Lake fishing includes largemouth black bass, crappie ,and catfish. Slot limit on Joe Pool is 5 largemouth bass limit of fish under 14 inches or over 21 inches, with only one being 21 inches or greater. Crappie must be over 10 inches and the limit is 25 fish. Swimming beach: The park has a gravel swimming beach surrounded by picnic tables with grills. There are no lifeguards on duty; therefore, swimming is at your own risk. Playgrounds: The park has 3 playgrounds conveniently located throughout the park. Boating: Two concrete four-lane boat ramps welcome our boating enthusiast. There is also ample lighted boat trailer parking.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities: