Charles of Lorraine - Grand Place, Brussels, Belgium.
31U E 595226 N 5633617
A gold leafed statue of Charles of Lorraine atop the Maison de Brasseurs in the magnificent Grand Place,Brussels.
Location: Belgium

The Grand Place in Brussels is one of the finest town squares in the world lined wit buildings from the 1600s.

On top of the Maison de Brasseurs is a statue of Charles of Lorraine which was added much later in 1901.

It is a copy of a 18th century work representing Charles of Lorraine, who was a benefactor of the corporation.

The Maison des Brasseurs at the Grand Place, was originally occupied by the Brewers Guild. Before the Maison des Brasseurs, the “Gulden den boom” or the “Golden Tree” was located there. The Brewers Guild which was founded in the 14h century. In the late 16th century they bought the house from the “Golden tree”. In the 1695 attack by the French, the Grand Place was bombed and much of the square destroyed. The Brewers Guild financed the reconstruction of the building. It was designed by architect William De Bruyn.

The building is currently a national museum of the brewery industry.
Identity of Rider: Charles of Lorraine