Unitarian Universalist Church Peace Pole - Ft. Myers, FL
17R E 418519 N 2936799
Did some research on the area before arriving for vacation and so was able to locate this 30 minutes after hopping off the plane.

From their website (visit link)

The Peace Pole in the courtyard of the Unitarian Universalist Church of Fort Myers is a monument to peace and a symbol of hope for peace around the world.

It has the words "May Peace Prevail On Earth" engraved in eight languages on its' four sides. There is also a plaque with the same words in Braille. The pole at the Unitarian Universalist Church was erected in May as a gift to the congregation. It was dedicated on May 25th, 2008 to the memory of Ed Porteus. Ed was a dedicated member of the congregation who died in 2004. During the 15 years he was a member he served as President twice and as coordinator of construction for the campus on Shire Lane. He also served in both state and national leadership positions with the Unitarian Universalist Association.

The Unitarian Universalist Church of Fort Myers is located in Lee County, just Southeast of the city of Fort Myers, not far from the Southwest Regional Airport.
Languages: English, Spanish, Arabic, German, Braille, Hebrew, French, Russian, Japanese

Made of: Metal