Narrows Bridge in Parke County, Indiana
One of Indiana's most visited and photographed covered bridges.
Location: Indiana, United States

Narrows Covered Bridge spans a scenic sandstone gorge carved by Sugar Creek. The bridge sits at the eastern edge of Turkey Run State Park and is accessible by several hiking trails and by county road. This particular stretch of Sugar Creek is also a very popular canoe route, so visitors to this bridge come by foot, by car, and by boat.

The bridge was built in 1882 by Joseph A. Britton and is believed to be the first covered bridge in his long career (he had previously built an open bridge over Billie Creek). Britton made good use of the sandstone gorge by carving the rock at the southern end of the bridge to serve as a natural abutment. The north abutment used the living rock supplemented by cut stone.

Britton used a burr arch construction, which in this case was perhaps a bit unrefined given that the arch comes to a slight point instead of being a smooth curve. The single span covers 121 feet plus 8 feet of overhang on each end. The bridge was in use until 1960, when it was bypassed with a concrete arched bridge. Now the bridge is open to pedestrians only.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge is in fair condition thanks to a 1977 restoration.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Built in 1882 by Joseph A. Britton. Single span burr arch construction, 121' long plus 8' overhang on each end. Portal is 16.5' wide by 12.5' high. Abutments of natural and cut stone. Shingle roof. World Guide #14-61-36.

Year Built: 1882

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is no legal parking directly at the bridge. The safest parking can be found just a few hundred feet north of the bridge at the historic Lusk Home. A trail leads to the bridge from there.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): On Narrows Road just north of SR 47, eastern boundary of Turkey Run State Park, Parke County, Indiana.